General Lloyd W. Newton
Source: Secretary of the Air Force; Office of Public Affairs
Current as of May 1997

Here is an article on General Newton

Click Here to see more pictures of the USAF Thunderbirds


Biographical Data

General Lloyd W. Newton is commander of Air Education and Training Command, headquartered at Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. As commander, he is responsible for the recruiting, training and education of Air Force personnel. His command includes Air Force Recruiting Service, two numbered air forces and Air University. Air Education and Training Command consists of 13 bases, more than 43,000 active duty members and 14,000 civilians.

General Newton was born in Ridgeland, S.C., where he graduated from Jasper High School. He earned a bachelor of science degree in aviation education from Tennessee State University, Nashville where he was commissioned as a distinguished graduate through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program in 1966.

After completing pilot training at Williams Air Force Base, Arizona in June 1967, he attended F-4D qualification training at George Air Force Base, California. He flew 269 combat missions from Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam, including 79 missions over North Vietnam. The general was selected to join the U.S. Air Force Aerial Demonstration Squadron, the Thunderbirds, in November 1974. He held several positions including narrator, slot pilot and right wingman. From 1978 to 1982 he was assigned as an Air Force congressional liaison officer with the U.S. House of Representatives, Washington, D.C. He has commanded three wings and an air division, and held numerous staff positions. From 1993 to 1995 he was director of operations, J-3, United States Special Operations Command. The general is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours in the T-37, T-38, F-4, F-15, F-16, C-12 and F-117 stealth fighter. He assumed his current position in March 1997.

General Newton is married to the former Elouise M. Morning of St. Petersburg, Florida. They have five children.

Education:

1966 Bachelor of Arts degree in Aviation Education, Tennessee State University, Nashville, Tennessee.

1978 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia.

1985 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Washington, D.C.

1985 Master of Arts degree in Public Administration, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.

1987 National Security Senior Executives Course, Harvard University, Massachusetts.

Assignments:

June 1966 - June 1967 - Pilot Training, Williams Air Force Base, Arizona

June 1967 - April 1968 - F-4D qualification training, George Air Force Base, California

April 1968 - April 1969 - F-4D pilot and systems operator, Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam

April 1969 - November 1969 - F-4D upgrade qualification training, George Air Force Base, California

November 1969 - November 1973 - F-4D pilot, 523rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Clark Air Base, Philippines

November 1973 - November 1974 - F-4D flight instructor pilot, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona

November 1974 - February 1978 - Narrator and slot pilot, U.S. Air Force Thunderbirds, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada

February 1978 - June 1978 - Student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia

June 1978 - December 1978 - Right wingman and narrator, U.S. Air Force Thunderbirds, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada

December 1978 - February 1982 - Congressional liaison officer, U.S. House of Representatives, Washington, D.C.

February 1982 - June 1982 - F-16 qualification training, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida

June 1982 - June 1983 - Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hill Air Force Base, Utah

June 1983 - August 1984 - Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations, 388th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hill Air Force Base, Utah

August 1984 - August 1985 - student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Washington, D.C.

August 1985 - November 1986 - Assistant Deputy Director for Operations and Training, headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

November 1986 - July 1988 - Assistant Director of Special Projects, directorate of plans, headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

July 1988 - May 1989 - Commander, 71st Air Base Group, Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma

May 1989 - May 1990 - Commander, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma

May 1990 - August 1991 - Commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas

August 1991 - November 1991 - Commander, 833rd Air Division, Holloman Air Force Base, New Mexico

November 1991 - July 1993 - Commander, 49th Fighter Wing, Holloman Air Force Base, New Mexico

July 1993 - May 1995 - Director of Operations, J-3, United States Special Operations Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida

June 1995 - March 1997 - Assistant Vice Chief of Staff, headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

March 1997 - present - Commander, headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas

Flight Information:

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: More than 4,000

Aircraft Flown:

  • T-37

  • T-38

  • F-4

  • F-15

  • F-16

  • F-117

  • C-12

Pilot wings from: Williams Air Force Base, Arizona

Major Awards and Decorations:

  • Defense Distinguished Service Medal

  • Distinguished Service Medal

  • Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster

  • Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster

  • Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

  • Air Medal with 16 oak leaf clusters

  • Air Force Commendation Medal

  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and two oak leaf clusters

  • Vietnam Service Medal

  • Philippine Presidential Unit Citation

  • Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

Effective Dates of Promotion:

  • Second Lieutenant March 23, 1966

  • First Lieutenant December 12, 1967

  • Captain June 12, 1969

  • Major January 1, 1978

  • Lieutenant Colonel October 1, 1980

  • Colonel December 1, 1983

  • Brigadier General August 3, 1991

  • Major General August 10, 1993

  • Lieutenant General May 25, 1995

  • General  April 1, 1997

 

Click the picture to enlarge

 

Newton_thunder1.jpg (89620 bytes)

Newton_thunder2.jpg (79386 bytes)

Newton_thunder3.jpg (99031 bytes)

Newton_thunder4.jpg (80454 bytes)


Home | About Us | Links of Interest | Contact Us

The purpose of this website is to give recognition to those individuals who have made a significant contributions and perhaps not received the visibility that they might have deserved. In this regard we hope to offer to the visitors to this site knowledge of additional individuals and hope the visitor will become more enlightened.

If you would like to contribute to this web project please e-mail: webmaster@raahistory.com.
Site Hosted and Designed by The Internet Consulting Group of Georgia
Copyright © 2005 ICGG. All right reserved.